Faculty List

A Tagorean Teacher is

  • A facilitator who guides the students and encourages self–learning.
  • An open-minded person who respects the individuality of everyone.
  • A role model who ensures that students imbibe personality traits that make them useful contributors towards society and the country.
  • Enthusiastic, dedicated, conscientious, and highly motivated to adapt to new innovative ideas and well versed with modern education systems.


Classrooms Process includes:

  • Activity-based lessons
  • Educational outings and excursions based on the syllabus
  • Computer PowerPoint presentations to reinforce the lesson
  • Audio-Visual aids such as charts, models, smart boards, slides, videos, ted talks, etc.
  • Research work and projects
  • The teacher as a facilitator
  • Creating an environment where self-learning takes place.
  • A Paradigm shift from ‘teaching’ to ‘learning’.

Senior School Faculty

Junior School Faculty

Administration

  • Ms. Shefalee Gupta (Principal)
  • Ms. N. Saroj (Dean -Academics)
  • Ms. Shivani Gupta (Senior Headmistress)
  • Ms. Shruti Sharma (Junior Headmistress)
  • Ms. Madhulika Sen (Senior Education Advisor)
  • Ms. Neera Chopra (Academic Consultant)

English Faculty

  • Ms. Shivani Gupta (HOD- VI to XII)
  • Ms Sudakshina Mukherjee
  • Ms. Neetu Khanna (HOD I to V)
  • Ms. Rima Pant
  • Ms. Rita Ronita Sen
  • Ms. Megha Mathur
  • Ms. Rajni Wasan

Math Faculty

  • Ms. Shruti Chandhoke (HOD- VI to XII)
  • Ms. Anuradha Rao
  • Ms. Deepti Sisondia
  • Ms. Uma Ganesh
  • Ms. Kulbinder Chawla
  • Ms. Nidhi Sood
  • Ms. Abha Ratra (HOD- I to V)
  • Ms. Sushma Sangwan

Science Faculty

  • Ms. Gauri Sen (HOD- VI to XII)
  • Ms. Vandana Sen Gupta (Jr HOD – EVS- I-II)
  • Dr. Remy Kaul
  • Mr. Vinod Ranjan
  • Ms. Vibha Vijay
  • Ms. Nidhi Dimri
  • Ms. Kalpana Vijayan Das
  • Ms. Geeta Gosain
  • Ms. Neetu Swarnakar (Jr HOD – EVS- III-V)
  • Ms. Sushmi Mukherjee
  • Ms. Sindhu Suresh

Hindi Faculty

  • Ms. Sonia Bhatia (HOD)
  • Ms. Uma Chopra
  • Ms. Priya Pal
  • Ms. Sonia Mangal
  • Ms. Renu Giri
  • Ms. Jyoti
  • Ms.  Kalpana Bajpai

Social Science Faculty

  • Ms. N. Saroj
  • Ms. Anuradha Arora  (HOD- VI to XII)
  • Ms. Maitreyee Bhattacharya 
  • Ms. Yachana Villaitrani
  • Ms. Navita Singh Golaya
  • Ms. Radhika Malhotra
  • Ms. Neetu Swarnakar

Home Science Faculty

  • Ms. Misha Sharma Mehrotra

Psychology Faculty

  • Ms. Ridhi Murari

Project Director

  • Ms. Vedica Saxena

 Commerce Faculty

  • Ms. Manpreet Kaur
  • Ms. Sameera Malhotra (Economics)

Sanskrit Faculty

  • Ms. Usha Rani

French Faculty

  • Ms. Niela Hariharan

Mandarin Faculty

  • Ms. Tina Yang

Spanish Faculty

  • Ms. Prerna Arora

Computer Science Faculty

  • Ms. Bhawna Garg (HOD)
  • Ms. Seema Mongia
  • Ms. Meenakshi Tickoo
  • Ms. Manisha Gusain
  • Mr. Bhupesh Jaiswal

Arts Faculty

  • Ms. Smriti Varma (Art and Craft)

Dance Faculty

  • Ms. Malovika Sarkar

Music Faculty

  • Ms. Rashmi Uttam(Indian Vocal Music)
  • Mr. Vaibhav Singh (Western Music)

Sports Faculty

  • Mr. Parveen Kumar (HOD)
  • Mr. Nishant Sharma
  • Ms. Suvira Sahni
  • Mr. Lokesh Pant

Office Staff

  • Mr. Rajeev Agarwal
  • Ms. Kalika Wadhawan
  • Ms. Geeta Bhambani
  • Ms. Tripta Sharma
  • Ms. Shikha Sareen

Administrative Officer

  • Mr. Harvinder Walia

Class I Faculty

  • Ms. Pampa Chatterjee (I A)
  • Ms. Lini Roy (I B)
  • Ms. Snigdha Khajuria (I C)

Class II Faculty

  • Ms. Kritika Negi (II A)
  • Ms. Aditi Goria (II B)
  • Ms. Vandana Trivedi (II C)

Class III Faculty

  • Ms. Monica Kakkar (III A)
  • Ms. Meenakshi (III B)
  • Ms. Trisha Sood (III C)

Nursery Faculty

  • Ms. Ritu Bakshi (Nur.A)
  • Ms. Meenakshi Sharma (Nur.A)
  • Ms. Deepali Mathur (Nur.B)
  • Ms. Kiranbir (Nur.B)
  • Ms. Abha Halder (Nur.C)
  • Ms. Rashmi Dua (Nur.C) 

KG Faculty

  • Ms. Shweta Chawla (KG A)
  • Ms. Heena Kakkar (KG A)
  • Ms. Vandana Jairath (KG B)
  • Ms Aastha Wadhwa (KG B)
  • Ms. Shalini Duggal (KG C)
  • Ms. Nikita Seth Chopra (KG C)

Library

  • Ms. Alka Bansal
  • Ms. Loveleen Chugh

Activity Coordinator

  • Ms. Anju Guleria
  • Ms. Seema Maniktala

Lab Faculty

  • Ms. Geeta Arora
  • Ms. Nidhi Kapoor
  • Ms. Tulika Joshi

Counsellor

  • Ms. Mehr Lungani (VI to XII)
  • Ms. Ridhi Murari (Nursery to Class V)

Nurse

  • Ms. Arunima Hazarika Kaur